Illiterati

The society of people who listen

Listening / Black Flag

Cover of Black Flag

Black Flag

A Taskforce Story

Brad Taylor

Written by
Brad Taylor
Length
1 hr 53 min
Rating
4.7 / 5
Listed
$8.05
Series
Pike Logan, Book 4.5
Publisher
Recorded Books
Released
2014-03-25

Shelved under

What it is

In retired Delta Force officer Brad Taylor' s latest adrenaline-fueled short story, Pike Logan and his fellow Taskforce operators face a team of ruthless modern-day pirates with a devious plan that leaves them fighting for their very survival.

On leave after a particularly critical and dangerous mission with the Taskforce - a top secret counterterrorist unit that operates outside the bounds of US law - operators Knuckles and Brett have joined Pike Logan and Jennifer Cahill in Charleston, South Carolina. Their goal is to learn more about Grolier Recovery Services, the archaeological research agency that the Taskforce team uses as sophisticated cover for their work. But when Knuckles accepts a job to find missing treasure from the notorious pirate Edward Teach, better known as Blackbeard, the whole team is put to the test, because their new employers have a very different agenda, one that leaves members of the Taskforce at the mercy of real pirates determined to get their hands on a shipment of precious contraband at any cost.

About the series

Pike Logan in order →

Pike Logan — 51 books, showing the 24 around this one

  1. 2 All Necessary Force3.5
  2. 2 All Necessary Force4.5
  3. 2.5 The Callsign4.5
  4. 3 Enemy of Mine4.6
  5. 3 Enemy of Mine4.0
  6. 3.5 Gut Instinct4.6
  7. 4 The Widow's Strike4.3
  8. 4 The Widow's Strike4.6
  9. 4.5 Black Flag: A Taskforce Story4.7
  10. 5 The Polaris Protocol4.3
  11. 5 The Polaris Protocol4.6
  12. 6 Days of Rage: A Pike Logan Thriller, Book 64.7
  13. 6 Days of Rage4.0
  14. 7 No Fortunate Son4.7
  15. 7 No Fortunate Son4.7
  16. 7.5 The Recruit: A Taskforce Story4.7
  17. 8 The Insider Threat
  18. 8 The Insider Threat: A Pike Logan Thriller4.5
  19. 9 The Forgotten Soldier
  20. 9 The Forgotten Soldier4.7
  21. 10 Ghosts of War
  22. 10 Ghosts of War: A Pike Logan Thriller4.7
  23. 10.5 The Target: A Taskforce Story, Featuring an Excerpt from Ring of Fire4.6
  24. 11 Ring of Fire: A Pike Logan Thriller4.7

More from the ledger

  1. Heated Rivalry Rachel Reid Cooper North11 hrs 19 min5.0 (2) Where to buy
  2. Paging Dr. VanRyan Melanie Moreland VanRyan SiblingsBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs 34 min5.0 (8) Where to buy
  3. Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min3.8 (4) Where to buy
  4. Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
  5. Dark Notes Chelle Rose Spiral SeriesBook 1 Maxine Mitchell6 hrs4.9 (19) Where to buy
  6. The Beast Who Begged Me Leighton Greene Clemenza FamilyBook 3 Michael Ferraiuolo11 hrs 10 min5.0 (4) Where to buy
  7. Augmented Aspects: The (Not So) Perfect Wedding Lykanthropy Augmented AspectsBook 7 Ellory Lane14 hrs 59 min5.0 (6) Where to buy
  8. Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy