Listening / Fantasy in Death
- Written by
- J. D. Robb
- Read by
- Susan Ericksen
- Length
- 12 hrs 50 min
- Rating
- 4.7 / 5
- Publisher
- Brilliance Audio
- Released
- 2010-02-17
Shelved under
What it is
Bart Minnock, founder of the computer gaming giant U-Play, enters his private playroom, and eagerly can’t wait to lose himself in an imaginary world, to play the role of a sword-wielding warrior king, in his company’s latest top-secret project, Fantastical.
The next morning, he is found in the same locked room, in a pool of blood, his head separated from his body. It is the most puzzling case Eve Dallas has ever faced, and it is not a game.
Lt. Eve Dallas is having as much trouble figuring out how Bart Minnock was murdered as who did the murdering. The victim’s girlfriend seems sincerely grief-stricken, and his quirky-but-brilliant partners at U-Play appear shocked as well. No one seemed to have a problem with the enthusiastic, high-spirited millionaire of course, success can attract jealousy, and gaming, like any business, has its fierce rivalries and dirty tricks—as Eve’s husband, Roarke, one of U-Play’s competitors, knows well. But Minnock was not naïve, and he knew how to fight back in the real world as well as the virtual one.
Eve and her team are about to enter the next level of police work, in a world where fantasy is the ultimate seduction—and the price of defeat is death.
- 24.5 Eternity in Death: In Death, Book 24.54.7
- 25 Creation in Death: In Death, Book 254.8
- 26 Strangers in Death: In Death, Book 264.8
- 27 Salvation in Death: In Death, Book 274.7
- 27.5 Ritual In Death: In Death, Book 27.54.7
- 28 Promises in Death: In Death, Book 284.7
- 29 Kindred in Death: In Death, Book 294.7
- 29.5 Missing in Death: In Death4.7
- 30 Fantasy in Death: In Death, Book 304.7
- 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
- 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
- 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6
- 33 New York to Dallas: In Death, Book 334.6
- 33.5 Chaos in Death: In Death, Book 33.54.5
- 34 Celebrity in Death: In Death, Book 344.6
- 35 Delusion In Death: In Death, Book 354.7
- 36 Calculated in Death: In Death, Book 364.6
- 37 Thankless in Death: In Death, Book 374.7
- 37.5 Taken in Death: In Death, Book 37.54.5
- 38 Concealed in Death: In Death, Book 384.6
- 39 Festive in Death: In Death, Book 394.7
- 40 Obsession in Death: In Death, Book 404.7
- 41 Devoted in Death: In Death, Book 414.7
- 41.5 Wonderment in Death: In Death, Book 41.54.7
More from the ledger
- Don't Hook the Merman (Coastal Creatures Book 2) Grae Bryan Coastal CreaturesBook 2 Michael Ferraiuolo8 hrs 17 min4.7 (3) Where to buy
- Smash Penelope Ward, Vi Keeland Andi Arndt11 hrs 4 min4.7 (15) Where to buy
- Junkyard Ambush Faith Hunter Junkyard CatsBook 6 Khristine Hvam7 hrs 6 minunrated Where to buy
- Dark Destiny: The Turning Of The Loom (The Children Of The Gods Paranormal Romance Book 112) I. T. Lucas The Children of the Gods Paranormal RomanceBook 112 Charles Lawrence9 hrs 43 minunrated Where to buy
- Clash of the Seventh Circle: A LitRPG Adventure (The Lone Wanderer Book 6) K. Georgiades aka PathOfPen The Lone WandererBook 6 Austin Rising19 hrs 58 minunrated Where to buy
- Winner Takes All - A Cosy Crime Series Matthew Costello, Neil Richards Cherringham. A Cosy Crime Series - Mystery ShortsBook 51 Neil Dudgeon3 hrs 18 minunrated Where to buy
- Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy
- Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy







