Listening / Promises in Death
- Written by
- J. D. Robb
- Read by
- Susan Ericksen
- Length
- 12 hrs 43 min
- Rating
- 4.7 / 5
- Listed
- $20.10
- Publisher
- Brilliance Audio
- Released
- 2009-02-24
Shelved under
What it is
Amaryllis Coltraine may have recently transferred to the New York City police force from Atlanta, but she's been a cop long enough to know how to defend herself against an assailant. When she's taken down just steps away from her apartment, killed with her own weapon, for Eve the victim isn't just "one of us." Dallas's friend, Chief Medical Examiner Morris, had started a serious relationship with Coltraine, and from all accounts the two were headed for a happy future together. But someone has put an end to all that. After breaking the news to Morris, Eve starts questioning everyone, including Coltraine's squad, informants, and neighbors, while Eve's husband, Roarke, digs into computer data on the dead woman's life back in Atlanta. To their shock, they discover a connection between this case and their own painful, shadowy pasts.
The truth will need to be uncovered one layer at a time, starting with the box that arrives at Cop Central addressed to Eve, containing Coltraine's guns, badge, and a note from her killer: "You can have them back. Maybe someday soon, I'll be sending yours to somebody else." But Eve Dallas doesn't take too kindly to personal threats, and she is going to break this case, whatever it takes. And that's a promise.
- 22.5 Haunted in Death: In Death, Book 22.54.6
- 23 Born in Death: In Death, Book 234.8
- 24 Innocent in Death: In Death, Book 244.8
- 24.5 Eternity in Death: In Death, Book 24.54.7
- 25 Creation in Death: In Death, Book 254.8
- 26 Strangers in Death: In Death, Book 264.8
- 27 Salvation in Death: In Death, Book 274.7
- 27.5 Ritual In Death: In Death, Book 27.54.7
- 28 Promises in Death: In Death, Book 284.7
- 29 Kindred in Death: In Death, Book 294.7
- 29.5 Missing in Death: In Death4.7
- 30 Fantasy in Death: In Death, Book 304.7
- 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
- 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
- 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6
- 33 New York to Dallas: In Death, Book 334.6
- 33.5 Chaos in Death: In Death, Book 33.54.5
- 34 Celebrity in Death: In Death, Book 344.6
- 35 Delusion In Death: In Death, Book 354.7
- 36 Calculated in Death: In Death, Book 364.6
- 37 Thankless in Death: In Death, Book 374.7
- 37.5 Taken in Death: In Death, Book 37.54.5
- 38 Concealed in Death: In Death, Book 384.6
- 39 Festive in Death: In Death, Book 394.7
More from the ledger
- Smash Penelope Ward, Vi Keeland Andi Arndt11 hrs 4 min4.4 (5) Where to buy
- Junkyard Ambush Faith Hunter Junkyard CatsBook 6 Khristine Hvam7 hrs 6 minunrated Where to buy
- Clash of the Seventh Circle: A LitRPG Adventure (The Lone Wanderer Book 6) K. Georgiades aka PathOfPen The Lone WandererBook 6 Austin Rising19 hrs 58 minunrated Where to buy
- Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
- Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min4.6 (18) Where to buy
- Long Way Home Elizabeth Bright Mercy River RanchBook 2 Connor Crais8 hrs 32 min4.4 (5) Where to buy
- The Boyfriend Algorithm Kendall Ryan Jason Clarke7 hrs 29 minunrated Where to buy
- Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy







