Illiterati

The society of people who listen

Listening / Possession in Death

Cover of Possession in Death

Possession in Death

In Death, Book 31.5

J. D. Robb

Written by
J. D. Robb
Length
3 hrs 12 min
Rating
4.7 / 5
Publisher
Brilliance Audio
Released
2010-11-30

Shelved under

What it is

“The devil killed my body. I cannot fight, I cannot find. I cannot free her. You must. You are the one. We speak to the dead.”

Immediately after hearing these words, uttered to her by an old Romanian woman bleeding to death in the street, detective Eve Dallas begins to notice that her latest case has come with a number of interesting side-effects: visions of the deceased, instant familiarity with rooms she’s never seen before, and fluency in Russian. Likewise, there appears to be a force inside of her, a spirit other than her own, that won’t let her rest until she’s found Beata, the old woman’s great-granddaughter, whose disappearance two months prior remains a mystery. Desperate to be free of her new “gifts”, Eve pursues the facts until she discovers a link between Beata’s disappearance and the disappearance of eight other young women, all of whom attended the same dance classes, none of whom were ever heard from again.

About the series

In Death in order →

In Death — 94 books, showing the 24 around this one

  1. 26 Strangers in Death: In Death, Book 264.8
  2. 27 Salvation in Death: In Death, Book 274.7
  3. 27.5 Ritual In Death: In Death, Book 27.54.7
  4. 28 Promises in Death: In Death, Book 284.7
  5. 29 Kindred in Death: In Death, Book 294.7
  6. 29.5 Missing in Death: In Death4.7
  7. 30 Fantasy in Death: In Death, Book 304.7
  8. 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
  9. 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
  10. 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6
  11. 33 New York to Dallas: In Death, Book 334.6
  12. 33.5 Chaos in Death: In Death, Book 33.54.5
  13. 34 Celebrity in Death: In Death, Book 344.6
  14. 35 Delusion In Death: In Death, Book 354.7
  15. 36 Calculated in Death: In Death, Book 364.6
  16. 37 Thankless in Death: In Death, Book 374.7
  17. 37.5 Taken in Death: In Death, Book 37.54.5
  18. 38 Concealed in Death: In Death, Book 384.6
  19. 39 Festive in Death: In Death, Book 394.7
  20. 40 Obsession in Death: In Death, Book 404.7
  21. 41 Devoted in Death: In Death, Book 414.7
  22. 41.5 Wonderment in Death: In Death, Book 41.54.7
  23. 42 Brotherhood in Death4.7
  24. 43 Apprentice in Death4.8

More from the ledger

  1. Don't Hook the Merman (Coastal Creatures Book 2) Grae Bryan Coastal CreaturesBook 2 Michael Ferraiuolo8 hrs 17 min4.7 (3) Where to buy
  2. Smash Penelope Ward, Vi Keeland Andi Arndt11 hrs 4 min4.7 (15) Where to buy
  3. Junkyard Ambush Faith Hunter Junkyard CatsBook 6 Khristine Hvam7 hrs 6 minunrated Where to buy
  4. Dark Destiny: The Turning Of The Loom (The Children Of The Gods Paranormal Romance Book 112) I. T. Lucas The Children of the Gods Paranormal RomanceBook 112 Charles Lawrence9 hrs 43 minunrated Where to buy
  5. Clash of the Seventh Circle: A LitRPG Adventure (The Lone Wanderer Book 6) K. Georgiades aka PathOfPen The Lone WandererBook 6 Austin Rising19 hrs 58 minunrated Where to buy
  6. Winner Takes All - A Cosy Crime Series Matthew Costello, Neil Richards Cherringham. A Cosy Crime Series - Mystery ShortsBook 51 Neil Dudgeon3 hrs 18 minunrated Where to buy
  7. Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy
  8. Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy