Illiterati

The society of people who listen

Listening / Indulgence in Death

Cover of Indulgence in Death

Indulgence in Death

In Death, Book 31

J. D. Robb

Written by
J. D. Robb
Length
13 hrs 19 min
Rating
4.7 / 5
Publisher
Brilliance Audio
Released
2010-11-02

Shelved under

What it is

When a murder disrupts the Irish vacation she is taking with her husband, Roarke, Eve realizes that no place is safe - not an Irish wood or the streets of the manic city she calls home. But nothing prepares her for what she discovers upon her return to the cop shop in New York City....

A driver for a top-of-the-line limousine service is found dead - shot through the neck with a crossbow. The car was booked by an executive at a venerable security company whose identity had been stolen. Days later, a stunning, high-priced escort is found killed at Coney Island, a bayonet stuck in her heart. And again, the trail leads to a CEO whose information has been hijacked.

With a method established, but no motive to be found, Eve begins to fear that she has come across that most dangerous of criminals, a thrill killer, but one with a taste for the finer things in life - and death. Eve does not know where or when the next kill will be, or that her investigation will take her to the rarefied circle that Roarke travels in - and into the perverted heart of madness....

About the series

In Death in order →

In Death — 94 books, showing the 24 around this one

  1. 25 Creation in Death: In Death, Book 254.8
  2. 26 Strangers in Death: In Death, Book 264.8
  3. 27 Salvation in Death: In Death, Book 274.7
  4. 27.5 Ritual In Death: In Death, Book 27.54.7
  5. 28 Promises in Death: In Death, Book 284.7
  6. 29 Kindred in Death: In Death, Book 294.7
  7. 29.5 Missing in Death: In Death4.7
  8. 30 Fantasy in Death: In Death, Book 304.7
  9. 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
  10. 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
  11. 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6
  12. 33 New York to Dallas: In Death, Book 334.6
  13. 33.5 Chaos in Death: In Death, Book 33.54.5
  14. 34 Celebrity in Death: In Death, Book 344.6
  15. 35 Delusion In Death: In Death, Book 354.7
  16. 36 Calculated in Death: In Death, Book 364.6
  17. 37 Thankless in Death: In Death, Book 374.7
  18. 37.5 Taken in Death: In Death, Book 37.54.5
  19. 38 Concealed in Death: In Death, Book 384.6
  20. 39 Festive in Death: In Death, Book 394.7
  21. 40 Obsession in Death: In Death, Book 404.7
  22. 41 Devoted in Death: In Death, Book 414.7
  23. 41.5 Wonderment in Death: In Death, Book 41.54.7
  24. 42 Brotherhood in Death4.7

More from the ledger

  1. Don't Hook the Merman (Coastal Creatures Book 2) Grae Bryan Coastal CreaturesBook 2 Michael Ferraiuolo8 hrs 17 min4.7 (3) Where to buy
  2. Smash Penelope Ward, Vi Keeland Andi Arndt11 hrs 4 min4.7 (15) Where to buy
  3. Junkyard Ambush Faith Hunter Junkyard CatsBook 6 Khristine Hvam7 hrs 6 minunrated Where to buy
  4. Dark Destiny: The Turning Of The Loom (The Children Of The Gods Paranormal Romance Book 112) I. T. Lucas The Children of the Gods Paranormal RomanceBook 112 Charles Lawrence9 hrs 43 minunrated Where to buy
  5. Clash of the Seventh Circle: A LitRPG Adventure (The Lone Wanderer Book 6) K. Georgiades aka PathOfPen The Lone WandererBook 6 Austin Rising19 hrs 58 minunrated Where to buy
  6. Winner Takes All - A Cosy Crime Series Matthew Costello, Neil Richards Cherringham. A Cosy Crime Series - Mystery ShortsBook 51 Neil Dudgeon3 hrs 18 minunrated Where to buy
  7. Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy
  8. Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy