Illiterati

The society of people who listen

Listening / Memory in Death

Cover of Memory in Death

Memory in Death

In Death, Book 22

J. D. Robb

Written by
J. D. Robb
Length
11 hrs 30 min
Rating
4.7 / 5
Listed
$19.11
Publisher
Brilliance Audio
Released
2008-05-20

Shelved under

What it is

Eve Dallas is one tough cop. She's got no problem dealing with a holiday reveler in a red suit who plunges 37 stories and gives new meaning to the term "sidewalk Santa". But when she gets back to the station and Trudy Lombard shows up, it's all Eve can do to hold it together. Instantly, she's plunged back into the past, to the days when she was a vulnerable, traumatized girl - trapped in foster care with the twisted woman who now sits in front of her, smiling.

Trudy claims she just wanted to see how Eve was doing. But Eve's husband, Roarke, suspects otherwise - and his suspicions prove correct when Trudy arrives at his office demanding money in exchange for keeping the ugly details of his wife's childhood a secret. Barely restraining himself, Roarke shows her the door - and makes it clear that she'd be wise to get out of New York and never bother him or his wife again.

But just a few days later, Trudy's found on the floor of her hotel room, a mess of bruises and blood.

A cop to the core, Eve is determined to solve the case, if only for the sake of Trudy's bereaved son. Unfortunately, Eve is not the only one to have suffered at this woman's hands, and she and Roarke will follow a circuitous, dangerous path to find out who turned this victimizer into a victim.

About the series

In Death in order →

In Death — 94 books, showing the 24 around this one

  1. 16 Portrait in Death: In Death, book 164.8
  2. 17 Imitation in Death: In Death, Book 174.8
  3. 17.5 Remember When (includes 'Big Jack': In Death, Book 17.5)4.7
  4. 17.5 Big Jack: In Death Series4.6
  5. 18 Divided in Death: In Death, Book 184.8
  6. 19 Visions in Death: In Death, Book 194.8
  7. 20 Survivor in Death: In Death, Book 204.8
  8. 21 Origin in Death: In Death, Book 214.8
  9. 22 Memory in Death: In Death, Book 224.7
  10. 22.5 Haunted in Death: In Death, Book 22.54.6
  11. 23 Born in Death: In Death, Book 234.8
  12. 24 Innocent in Death: In Death, Book 244.8
  13. 24.5 Eternity in Death: In Death, Book 24.54.7
  14. 25 Creation in Death: In Death, Book 254.8
  15. 26 Strangers in Death: In Death, Book 264.8
  16. 27 Salvation in Death: In Death, Book 274.7
  17. 27.5 Ritual In Death: In Death, Book 27.54.7
  18. 28 Promises in Death: In Death, Book 284.7
  19. 29 Kindred in Death: In Death, Book 294.7
  20. 29.5 Missing in Death: In Death4.7
  21. 30 Fantasy in Death: In Death, Book 304.7
  22. 31 Indulgence in Death: In Death, Book 314.7
  23. 31.5 Possession in Death: In Death, Book 31.54.7
  24. 32 Treachery In Death: In Death, Book 324.6

More from the ledger

  1. Smash Penelope Ward, Vi Keeland Andi Arndt11 hrs 4 min4.4 (5) Where to buy
  2. Junkyard Ambush Faith Hunter Junkyard CatsBook 6 Khristine Hvam7 hrs 6 minunrated Where to buy
  3. Clash of the Seventh Circle: A LitRPG Adventure (The Lone Wanderer Book 6) K. Georgiades aka PathOfPen The Lone WandererBook 6 Austin Rising19 hrs 58 minunrated Where to buy
  4. Beast Business Ilona Andrews Hidden Legacy Jon Vertullo6 hrs 14 minunrated Where to buy
  5. Claimed: Shadows Landing: The Townsends #7 Kathleen Brooks Shadows Landing: The TownsendsBook 7 Eric G. Dove8 hrs 5 min4.6 (18) Where to buy
  6. Long Way Home Elizabeth Bright Mercy River RanchBook 2 Connor Crais8 hrs 32 min4.4 (5) Where to buy
  7. The Boyfriend Algorithm Kendall Ryan Jason Clarke7 hrs 29 minunrated Where to buy
  8. Beware of Chicken 6: A Xianxia Cultivation Novel Casualfarmer Beware of ChickenBook 6 Travis Baldree28 hrs 42 minunrated Where to buy